Disclosure and Privacy Policy

by Bethany McCamish

Thanks for visiting Hit Publish! Our mission is to teach beginning and intermediate bloggers how to create the best content on the internet. Here we describe how we collect, use, and handle your personal information when you use our websites, software, and services. 

PRIVACY

Who We Are:

Hit Publish, https://hitpublish.com/ is owned by Silver Apple, LLC a LLC registered in Arizona.

Silver Apple, LLC understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. 

Our site only collects and uses information in ways that are consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. Namely, data is processed:

  • When you give specific and express consent for us to do so
  • When necessary for the performance of a contract, where you are a party to that contract (for example, if you buy something we will need to collect payment and delivery information in order to deliver that product to you)
  • When necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • When necessary in order to protect the vital interest of the data subject (you) or of another natural person
  • When necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interest is overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms. 

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in accordance with your use of our site. 

Please be sure to carefully read this Privacy Policy and ensure that you understand it.

YOU ARE CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY WHEN YOU FIRST USE OUR SITE. If you do not agree to and accept our privacy policy, then you must stop using our site. 

By using our site you certify that you are an adult, at least 18 years of age.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information Collected on this Website

No personally-identifiable information is collected on this website from persons that browse our website. The only personally-identifiable information collected on this website is gathered in our comment area and on specified sign up forms, where fields are provided so that you can provide your name and email address to leave a comment or receive a download, newsletter or other emails on updates, giveaways, or other offers. We collect this information so that we can respond to the comments or questions that you post. 

For additional detail on how we collect and use personally identifiable information, please see the table below.

Anonymous Information Collected on this Website

We record anonymous data. Most of the information that we collect from this website is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit. Other anonymous data we may collect might include the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP address. The data is used for statistical purposes only, but you, as the individual user, remain anonymous. We use this anonymous information to help improve the content of this site and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our site for internal market research purposes.

For additional detail on how we collect and use anonymous information, please see the table below.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site.

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our website, personalize your online experience and record information about your visit. 

Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our website, such as the web pages you visit, the links or advertisements you click on and other actions you take while on our website. 

The cookies do not store any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) about you. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. 

If you choose to decline cookies, please note that some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.  We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our site; monitoring online promotions; and anti-fraud and information security purposes.

We may allow third-parties, advertising companies and ad networks (“Advertisers”) to display advertisements on our website. Advertisers may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. 

Our website does not provide any PII to these Advertisers, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they delivered, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect directly from you. The collection and use of that personal information is subject to the particular Advertiser’s privacy policy. 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Links to Other Sites

Our website does contain links to affiliates and other websites. Our site does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Through affiliate links, identifying information may be carried over to an outside site to show that you visited that site from our site to ensure proper commissions are issued.

Hit Publish is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com 

Service/Tool/Method to collect dataData CollectedHow it’s CollectedWhy it’s CollectedLegal Basis for collection
ConvertkitName, email address, IP addressForm submissionTo deliver downloads, newsletters or other emails on updates, giveaways, or other offers.Consent
Contact FormsName, email addressForm SubmissionTo allow the data subject to contact our site with any questions, comments, or other information they would like to submit privatelyConsent
CommentsName, email address, website, Ip address, and browser user agent stringForm submissionWe collect the data show in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detectionConsent and necessity
Facebook PixelInformation to help track conversions from facebook to our siteCookieUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisersConsent
Google AnalyticsPosts and pages visited,name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP addressCookieFor statistical purposes to provide a better user experienceConsent & Necessity
Media.netAd impressions, video-related events (i.e. pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events. CookieVarious cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform statsConsent
MyFinanceAd impressions, video-related events (i.e. pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events. CookieVarious cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform statsConsent
Share A SaleCookieUsed by cloudflare to identify trusted web trafficnecessary
Instagram,CookieHelps prevent cross site request forgerynecessary
PinterestTrack the usage of servicesCookieHelps prevent cross site request forgerynecessary
Pinterest PixelInformation to help track conversions from Pinterest to our siteCookieUsed by Pinterest to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real-time bidding from third party advertisersConsent

Who we share your data with

We contract with the third parties listed in the table above to supply products, services, and a good user experience on our behalf. These include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. 

In some cases, these parties may require access to some or all of your data, when that is the case we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with the law. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information collected using Google analytics is retained for 26 months.

Information submitted through forms, such as email forms or contact forms are retained until such a time as the data subject chooses to unsubscribe or invokes their right under GDPR to be forgotten. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. 

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Similarly, if you have subscribed to our email list you can unsubscribe at any time and make a request to the site administrator to have all personal data obtained via our email marketing service erased.

Rights of California Residents

If you reside in California, California Law (CCPA) gives you the right to ask if we sell or disclose your personal information to third parties. 

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for others’ direct marketing. We have never sold your personal information in the past. California law also gives you the right to opt out of such sales. 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

How to contact us

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our site or this privacy policy you may contact us at ashley@hitpublish.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on our site and you will have been deemed to have accepted them on your first use of our site following alterations. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are keeping up to date.

MY HONEST DISCLAIMER:

I want to make sure you understand this is not a get rich quick scheme. The results I've achieved may not be typical, and your results may vary significantly. I’ve put in years of effort, worked very hard to hone my content creation skills, and have been very fortunate.

Not all businesses succeed, and this product will not guarantee your success. This course is an educational tool. The testimonials I share here are from real people and are their honest opinions, but are not guarantees you will obtain the same results.

The official legal words: The information provided on this site is based on my own personal experience and is not to be construed as professional advice. The contents of this site and the resources provided are for informational and entertainment purposes only and do not constitute advice. The author is not liable for any losses or damages related to actions or failure to act related to the content on this website.

Testimonials 

I PRESENT CASE STUDIES AND TESTIMONIALS ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE’S EXPERIENCES WITH MY WEBSITE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES FOR PURPOSES OF EXAMPLE ONLY. THE TESTIMONIALS, EXAMPLES, AND PHOTOS USED ARE OF ACTUAL CLIENTS AND CUSTOMERS.

TESTIMONIALS AND/OR CASE STUDIES ARE NOT INTENDED TO REPRESENT OR GUARANTEE THAT CURRENT OR FUTURE CUSTOMERS, STUDENTS, OR CLIENTS WILL ACHIEVE THE SAME OR SIMILAR RESULTS; RATHER, THEY REPRESENT WHAT IS POSSIBLE FOR ILLUSTRATIVE PURPOSES ONLY. 

Earnings Disclaimer 

ANY PRESENTATION OF TESTIMONIALS AND CASE STUDIES ABOUT OTHER'S EXPERIENCE WITH MY WEBSITE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE FROM ACTUAL CUSTOMERS AND CLIENTS AND ARE SHOWN AS EXAMPLES OF WHAT IS POSSIBLE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. 

THERE ARE SEVERAL FACTORS THAT DETERMINE A CLIENT/CUSTOMER/STUDENT'S SUCCESS SUCH AS HARD WORK AND TIME, AS SUCH I CAN IN NO WAY GUARANTEE THAT CURRENT OR FUTURE CUSTOMERS/CLIENTS/STUDENTS WILL ACHIEVE THE SAME OR SIMILAR RESULTS AS PREVIOUS CLIENTS/CUSTOMERS/STUDENTS, AGAIN THE EXAMPLES, CASE STUDIES, AND TESTIMONIALS, ARE SIMPLY ILLUSTRATIVE OF WHAT IS POSSIBLE.

The use of our information, products, and/or services should be based on your own due diligence and you agree that Silver Apple, LLC and/or advertisers or sponsors of Hit Publish are not liable for any success or failure of your business.

Disclaimer

The materials on Silver Apple, LLC’s website are provided ‘as is’. Silver Apple, LLC makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Silver Apple, LLC does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, reliability, or likely results of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Limitations

In no event shall Silver Apple, LLC or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Silver Apple, LLC’s site, even if Silver Apple, LLC or a Silver Apple, LLC authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Links

Hit Publish has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Silver Apple, LLC of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Limitation of Liability

YOU AGREE THAT UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR SERVICE. ADDITIONALLY, Hit Publish IS NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH:

(I) ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, DENIAL OF SERVICE, ATTACK, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; 

(II) LOSS OF REVENUE, ANTICIPATED PROFITS, BUSINESS, SAVINGS, GOODWILL OR DATA; AND 

(III) THIRD PARTY THEFT OF, DESTRUCTION OF, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, OR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION OR PROPERTY, REGARDLESS OF OUR NEGLIGENCE, GROSS NEGLIGENCE, FAILURE OF AN ESSENTIAL PURPOSE AND WHETHER SUCH LIABILITY ARISES IN NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LEGAL LIABILITY. 

THE FOREGOING APPLIES EVEN IF Hit Publish HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF OR COULD HAVE FORESEEN THE DAMAGES. IN THOSE STATES THAT DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR THE DAMAGES, OUR LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE FULLEST POSSIBLE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. IN NO EVENT SHALL Silver Apple, LLC CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU EXCEED THE TOTAL PURCHASE PRICE OF THE SERVICE OR PRODUCT YOU HAVE PURCHASED FROM Hit Publish, AND IF NO PURCHASE HAS BEEN MADE BY YOU Hit Publish CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU SHALL NOT EXCEED $100.

Indemnification

You shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all losses, damages, settlements, liabilities, costs, charges, assessments, and expenses, as well as third-party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorney’s fees, arising out of any breach by you of any of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Site, Product, or Service. You shall provide us with such assistance, without charge, as we may request in connection with any such defense, including, without limitation, providing us with such information, documents, records, and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You shall not settle any third party claim or waive any defense without our prior written consent.

Affiliate Disclosure

Hit Publish contains affiliate links. Meaning Hit Publish receives commissions for purchases made through those links, at no cost to you. Please understand that we have experience with all of these companies, and recommend them because they are helpful and useful, not because of the small commissions we make if you decide to buy something.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Unless otherwise indicated, the Site is Ashley Barnett's proprietary property and all source code, databases, functionality, software, website designs, audio, video, text, photographs, and graphics on the Site (collectively, the “Content”) and the trademarks, service marks, and logos contained therein (the “Marks”) are owned or controlled by Ashley Barnett and are protected by copyright and trademark laws and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws of the United States, foreign jurisdictions, and international conventions.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Easier Editing

Free Editing Checklist